April 29, 2017, 04:15:42 AM

Author Topic: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?  (Read 185 times)

Offline mattbeau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« on: April 10, 2017, 01:13:25 AM »
So all of my other helis run brain and it's something I'm pretty comfortable with. I got a baverian demon for my 600n but that's been retired and I'm building my N5C. I'm thinking of going with a brain2 Hd because it's so much easier for me to setup plus it has a built.in governor. My concern is with vibration from the motor.

Anyone else running brain? and does it perform as well as the baverian demon as it concerns vibration.

Thanks


Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Online Alan

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • The artist formerly known as Flyalan :-)
    • flyalan
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2017, 05:09:43 AM »
You might also look at the Bavarian Demon Axon. It has a Gov. I am slowly converting from the 3SX to the Axons.

Cheers
Alan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline D22597

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2017, 05:09:50 AM »
Works great for me. Using the align sensor, futaba mounting tape and Milton mod. Rescue wasn't consistent until I used the softer futaba tape. I added the Milton because the unit is tall and little top heavy for the soft tape. Feels much more locked in and rescue is very reliable. The system is way simple and clean if you run all HV servos. It comes with the power switch and designed to fail open/on position.  Couldn't be happier with the setup!


Offline mattbeau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2017, 10:10:52 AM »
Works great for me. Using the align sensor, futaba mounting tape and Milton mod. Rescue wasn't consistent until I used the softer futaba tape. I added the Milton because the unit is tall and little top heavy for the soft tape. Feels much more locked in and rescue is very reliable. The system is way simple and clean if you run all HV servos. It comes with the power switch and designed to fail open/on position.  Couldn't be happier with the setup!


Thank you. Yep. I really like the idea of going all HV I had a disconnect with my trex 600 but that's how I ended up with a synergy. Thanks for your feed back. I haven't had to use rescue in a while on my other helis but it's nice to have that's for sure

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Offline D22597

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2017, 05:57:47 PM »
Works great for me. Using the align sensor, futaba mounting tape and Milton mod. Rescue wasn't consistent until I used the softer futaba tape. I added the Milton because the unit is tall and little top heavy for the soft tape. Feels much more locked in and rescue is very reliable. The system is way simple and clean if you run all HV servos. It comes with the power switch and designed to fail open/on position.  Couldn't be happier with the setup!


Thank you. Yep. I really like the idea of going all HV I had a disconnect with my trex 600 but that's how I ended up with a synergy. Thanks for your feed back. I haven't had to use rescue in a while on my other helis but it's nice to have that's for sure

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Np!  Logging is amazing on the new version.  Logs flight data, vibration and critical events. Governor works great too.  Total electronics include fbl, servos, sats, igniter, rpm sensor and 2500 2s lipo. That's it!

Offline mattbeau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2017, 09:17:54 PM »
Ok I've got one coming in :)

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Offline jayster10

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Anyone running brain2 HD on their N5C?
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2017, 10:26:11 AM »
I run a BD 3SX on my N5C. Works like a champ. I am looking for another one if anyone has one to sell.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk