October 19, 2017, 07:56:03 AM

Author Topic: Ikon v2 with BT on n5c?  (Read 168 times)

Offline ktmdiesel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Ikon v2 with BT on n5c?
« on: September 24, 2017, 04:16:08 AM »
Is anyone running this? The vibes or something made rescue on my n7 go crazy so i was thinking about trying it in the n5c I ordered. I have a bd3sx I can steal from my 600n as well but would like to utilize the ikon I have sitting around. (  a little nervous to use the ikon as it sent my n7 to the ground in rescue mode )

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk


Offline Baedarlboo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Ikon v2 with BT on n5c?
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2017, 09:33:56 AM »
I usually use Beastx on my nitros and I hard mount them with 3m tape.  However my N5C  is using a Brain2 HD and is working well, but I have it mounted with Futaba tape.  It's a little softer and thicker than the usual 3m tape I use.  I haven't had any issues so I have been contemplating on standardizing all over to Brain2.

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin/wti0001p?&I=LXCMA6&P=0

 

Offline Cliff Chmiel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 439
  • Cliff
Re: Ikon v2 with BT on n5c?
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2017, 01:13:00 PM »
I have use the bt on a few of my ships with the ikon, and the new version, with no problems at all
Cliff

Offline Rodney Kirstine

  • Field Representative
  • Synergy Hero
  • ****
  • Posts: 1985
Re: Ikon v2 with BT on n5c?
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 09:16:28 PM »
I just set up a Brain 2 with BT on my 516.  I installed a Brain 2 HD with BT on my N5C but I haven't set it up yet.  This was the first time I've had an FBL controller with rescue so the first time I tested it, I made sure I had plenty of altitude in case it decided to go a weird direction.  I will be doing the same with my N5C.
Rodney

Team Synergy